Privacy Policy: Your Personal Data

What we need

Nu-Age Print & Copy will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with printing products and services in line with this overall contract.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

What we do with it

All the personal data we collect is processed in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.  We will only keep information for as long as it is necessary for administering your account.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officers who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officers are Philip Creegan and Kevin Umpleby and you can contact them at info@nu-age.co.uk.

A copy of this privacy policy can be downloaded here.

[Top]